League Award Winners

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

Leo H. Shapiro Lifetime Achievement
Award Winners
_______

2020: Joe Schroeder
2019: Eileen Rivera
2018: Ron McDaniel
2017: Teresa Freeborn
2016: Marla Shepard
2015: Chuck Bruen
2014: Vernon Elliott
2013: Patsy Van Ouwerkerk
2012: Bruce Barnett
2011: Robert Rose
2010: Henry Wirz
2009: Judith A. McCartney
2008: Larry R. Sharp
2007: Robert V. Chaffino
2006: David L. Chatfield
2005: Barry Jolette
2004: Frank Reed
2003: Stan Hollen
2002: Richard Myles Johnson
2001: James D. Likens
2000: Donald A. Arnold
1999: Ed Callahan
1998: Betty Gardner
1997: Ludelle Morrow
1996: Wilfred “Bill” Broxterman
1995: Charles Topjian
1994: Herman Alevy
1993: H. E. “Hal” Stephens
1992: Charles Rossie
1991: Belva Roberts
1990: René Herre
1989: Fred Iversen
1988: John E. Dulin
1987: Herman Guayante
1986: Charles Clark
1985: H. W. Price
1984: Maude Taylor
1983: Seymour Pizer
1982: Richard Rockoff
1981: J. Alvin George
1980: Stephen Barden
1979: Morris Hayter
1978: Vern Shiflett
1977: Charles Sheline
1976: Warren Steinman
1975: Evelyn Keller
1974: Leo H. Shapiro

Distinguished Service Award
Winners
_______

2020: Rick Schmidt
2019: John Cassidy, Sue Longson
2018: Rob Greaff, Darren Williams
2017: Richard Cooper, Dennis Flannigan
2016: Rick Hanan
2015: George Poitou, Wayne Tew
2014: Eric Bruen, Joe Schroeder
2013: Teresa Freeborn
2012: Linda White
2011: Lynn Athens
2010: Chris Coursen, Brett Martinez
2009: Mary Cunningham
2008: Jon Hernandez, Jim McPheters
2007: Jim Jordan, Patsy Van Ouwerkerk
2006: Esther M. Klein, Marla Shepard
2005: Dean G. Christensen
2004: Richard Ghysels
2003: Grace Mayo, Henry Wirz
2002: Diana Dykstra
2001: Judy Happ, Judy McCartney
2000: Bev Dawson, Pat Wagner
1999: Ron McDaniel, Carl Stewart
1998: Debra Gannaway
1997: Barry Jolette
1996: Jan Meere
1995: Dave Rhamy
1994: Christine Fields, Betty Gardner
1993: Michelle Northam

 

 
J. Alvin George Outstanding Volunteer
Award Winners
_______

2020: Wesley Hall, Terry Tremelling
2019: Dr. Jerald Jellison
2018: Race Chen
2017: Chung Bothwell
2016: Lloyd Jones, Jerry Gaines, Ron Seaman
2015: Eric Day
2014: Herb Long, Grant Mickins
2013: Roxanne Ostrem
2012: Roy Brooks, Hugh Rafferty
2011: Gerald Upson
2010: Sherman Grancell
2009: Marshall Holloway, Phillip Meserve
2008: Dan Hohneker
2007: Robert McIntire
2006: Ronald J. Seaman
2005: Shirley Krohn
2004: Marie Alonzo
2003: Pat Brown
2002: Robert Zeni
2001: Sam Winston
2000: Alex Webster
1999: Norma Mary
1998: Phillip Capitolo, Al George
1997: James D. Likens, Melvin Olsen, Robert Toohey

 

 


 
Tomorrow's Star Award
Winners
_______

2020: Tyrone Conde, Aron Harrington
2019: Natalia Custodio, Kristi Longoria
2018: Rebecca Boles, Kathy Ramirez
2017: Nina Hallock
2016: Dana Griffin
2015: Brandi Stankovic
2014: Jason Mertz
2013: Annice Kim
2012: Courtney Derby, Jennifer Kato
2011: Paris Chevalier, Maricela Jauregui
2010: Jay Lee, Dhara Sanchez
2009: Wendy Zanotelli, Erin Hodson
2008: Jeff Williams
2007: Maria Angelova, Angelica Reyes
2006: Nicole Battista, Elizabeth Randall
2005: Eric A Bruen, Marissa Lott
2004: Sumer Chatham, Gwyndolin Holm
2003: Yolanda Diaz, Brynn Leehan
2002: Melia De Witt, Michael George, Jeanne Kim
2001: Jenny Mastro, Amy Penick
2000: Yvonne Mini, Adam Denbo
1999: Melissa Marie Alvarez, William Reeder
1998: Valerie Spiro
1997: Kathryn Koepf
1994: Janet Kelly-Falcon
1993: Teena Mackay, Heidi Murphy, Karen Ron

Kim Bannan Award
Winners
_______

2020:Individual: Jill Mahany, Santa Ana FCU
2020: Organization: Richards & Associates 2019
2019: Individual: Anna Tellez, Antioch Community CU
2019: Organization: Orange County’s CU
2018: Individual: Linda White, Upward CU
2018: Organization: Southern California Credit Union Alliance (SCCUA)
2017: Individual: Diana Michaels, Western Healthcare FCU
2017: Organization: Richard Myles Johnson Foundation
2016: Individual: Christopher Bruno, McKesson FCU
2016: Organization: Hanin FCU
2015: Individual: Patrick Redo, allUS Credit Union
2015: Organization: Long Beach City Employees FCU
2014: Individual: Shon Wellborn, CU of Southern Humboldt
2014: Organization: CU*Northwest
2013: Individual: Randy Thompson, TCT
2013: Organization: Catalyst Corporate FCU
2012: Individual: Jeremy Calva, America’s Christian CU
2012: Organization: CoastHills CU
2011: Individual: Pat Neighbors, The Golden 1 CU
2011: Organization: Grossmont Schools FCU
2010: Individual: Anita Macias, Patelco CU
2010: Organization: CO-OP (Stan Hollen, CEO)
2009: Individual: Eric Bruen, Desert Valleys CU
2009: Organization: Tucoemas FCU (Linda Reese, CEO)
2008: Individual: Cheri Mora, San Mateo CU
2008: Organization: The Golden 1 CU Teresa Halleck, CEO
2007: Individual: Adam Denbo, California Agribusiness CU
2007: Organization: AltaOne FCU (Robert Boland, CEO)
2006: Individual: Julie Mattern, Educational ECU
2006: Organization: Educational ECU (Bruce Barnett, CEO)
2005: Individual: Bob Heim, Inland FCU and Ketema FCU
2005: Organization: Wescom CU (Darren Williams, CEO)
2005: Shapiro Group David Chatfield Diamond Flame Service Award (renamed in 2005), Pat Wagner, retired CEO
2004: Individual: Rob Greaff, Antioch Schools FCU
2004: Organization: Members 1st CU (Mark Moore, CEO)
2003: Individual: Jon Hernandez, South Bay Health Services FCU, Copley Los Angeles FCU, & Downey City Employees FCU
2003: Organization: Schools First FCU (Rudy Hanley, CEO)
2002: Individual: Robin Lentz, Cabrillo CU
2002: Organization: Fairview Employees FCU (Pam Rowland, CEO)
2002: Introduced first time in 2002 a NEW Special award - Diamond Flame Service Award, Phyllis Carter, Steelcase EFCU
2001: Individual: Joann Gibson, Sharp FCU; Barry Jolette, San Mateo CU
2001: Organization: Priority One CU – (Bill Harris, CEO)
2000: Individual: Clementine Singleton, Watts United CU
2000: Organization: HRD Network &Safe 1 CU (Doug Kileen, CEO)
1999: Individual: Chris Coursen, Cherry EFCU &Fountain Valley CU
1999: Organization: The Golden 1 Credit Union (Stan Hollen, CEO)
1998: Individual: Hollie Nawa, Gardena FCU
1997: Individual: Pat Wagner, New World FCU; Dave Raley, The Norton CU;
1997: Organization: Patelco CU
1996: Individual: Bob Boland, NWC Comm FCU (AltaOne FCU); Darlene Wilson, Wyle Employees FCU
1996: Organization: San Mateo CU & Hughes Aircraft EFCU
1995: Individual: Richard Ghysels, First Financial FCU
1995: Organization: Xerox FCU

 
  

 

Pin It